picture1
[…] The Court stated that “The evidentiary component of Colorado’s common law collateral source [doctrine] completely bars the admission of collateral source evidence because the risk of the fact-finder’s misuse of the evidence outweighs its potential probative value.” The Court also noted that its decision was in complete harmony with C.R.S. § 10-1-135. This statute, enacted in 2010, primarily concerns subrogation actions by insurance companies. But one small provision in this statute states that “The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefit shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor. . . .” C.R.S. § 10-1-135 (10). According to the Court, the plain language of this statute prohibits the introduction of evidence of any payment by an insurer to a healthcare provider for medical services rendered to the plaintiff.

Full text of opinions . . . Wal-mart v. Crossgrove, 2012 Colo.